AFRIMA 2018 Full List Of Winners

0

AFRIMA 2018 Full List Of Winners

Loading...

Afro-pop artiste from Nigeria, Davido, was crowned the “Artiste of the Year 2018”.

The winners for the 2018 edition of All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA) have been announced recently.

They were announced at a ceremony held at the Accra International Conference Centre.

6 Ghanian musicians; Sarkodie, M.naifest, Shatta Wale, Stonebwoy, KiDi, Guilty Beatz and Kuami Eugene picked up top awards that night.

Wiyaala, DJ Switch, King Promise and Stonebwoy were among the top African artistes who put up a performance on stage that night.

See below the full list of winners.

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Betty G – Wegegta – WINNER
  • Bombino – Deran
  • Diamond Platnumz – A Boy from Tandale
  • Lartiste – Grandestino
  • Maitre Gims – Ceinture Noire
  • Mr. Leo – Love Original
  • Shekhinah – Rose Gold
  • Simi Nigeria – Simisola
  • Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa ft Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna US/South Africa/Nigeria – Particula
  • Nasty C & Runtown – Said
  • Revolution & Magic System – Kelly
  • Sauti Sol ft Patoranking – Melanin
  • Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid & Spellz – Ma Lo

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN CONTEMPORARY

  • Charlotte Dipanda Cameroon – Sista ft Yemi Alade
  • Davido – FIA
  • Diamond Platnumz – Sikomi
  • EX – Tsvigiri
  • Ferre Gola – Premiere Classe
  • Josey – Jour J-O
  • Kidi Ghana – Odo Remix ft Mayorkun & Davido – WINNER
  • Kizz Daniel – No Do
  • L’Algérino – Va Bene
  • Mafikizolo – Love Potion
  • Nandy – Tanzania
  • Tekno – Jogodo
  • Wande Coal – So Mi So

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN DANCE OR CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Black M – Bodyguard
  • Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
  • Fally Ipupa – Ecole
  • Ferre Gola – Premiere classe
  • GuiltyBeatz, Mr. Eazi, Patapaa & Pappy Kojo Ghana – Akwaaba
  • Mr P – Ebeano – WINNER
  • Olamide – Science Student
  • 8 Rouge (Rudi Smit) – Arumtumtum
  • 9 Rythmz – Fedeti
  • 10 Shekhinah – Please Mr.
  • 11 Toofan – Affairage
Related Post:  Chidokeyz Ft. Davido – With You

BEST AFRICAN DJ

  • Afrotronix – OyO – WINNER
  • DJ Arafat – Dosabado
  • DJ Enimoney – Diet ft Tiwa Savage, Reminince & Slimcase
  • DJ Maphorisa – Midnight ft DJ Tira, Busiswa, Moonchild Sanelly
  • DJ Moh Green – Por Favor ft Magasco
  • DJ Oudy 1er – Tourner Kabato
  • DJ Spinall – Nowo ft Wizkid
  • DJ Zoumanto – Do Like I Do ft Ko-C & Mimie
  • Van – Live Your Dream ft Dub Afrika

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN ELECTRO

  • Afrotronix – OyO
  • Aminux – Ghanjibo
  • Babes Wodumo – Jiva Hezkombhede ft Duma Ntando & Mampintsha
  • Distruction Boyz – Omunye ft Benny Maverick & Dladla Mshunqisi
  • DJ Enimoney, Tiwa Savage, Reminince & Slimcase – Diet
  • DJ Maphorisa – Midnight ft DJ Tira, Busiswa, Moonchild Sanelly
  • Gold Fish – Talk to Me
  • GuiltyBeatz, Mr. Eazi, Patapaa & Pappy Kojo – Akwaaba
  • Lartiste – Mafiosa ft Carolina
  • Master KG – Skeleton Move ft Zanda Zakuza
  • Mr. Real – Legbegbe
  • Patoranking – Available

BEST AFRICAN DUO, GROUP OR BAND

  • 4Keus – Mignon Garçon ft Naza, Keblack & Dry
  • Distruction Boyz – Omunye ft Benny Maverick & Dladla Mshunqisi
  • Fnaïre – Siri Siri
  • H-Kayne – Do What You Can’t ft Khaoula
  • Mafikizolo – Love Potion
  • Mi Casa – Nana
  • Revolution – Kelly ft Magic System
  • Rythmz – Fedeti
  • Sauti Sol – Melanin ft Patoranking
  • Toofan – Money – WINNER
Related Post:  Davido – Ofili Gaga

BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN HIP HOP

  • Black M – Mama
  • Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
  • Falz – Next ft Maleek Berry & Medikal
  • Khaligraph Jones – Rider ft Petra
  • Kwesta – Spirit ft Wale
  • M.anifest – Me Ne Woa ft King Promise – WINNER
  • MHD – Bodyguard ft Sidiki Diabaté
  • Muslim – Aji M3aya
  • Nadia Nakai & Frank Casino – Money Calling
  • Shane Eagle – Let it Flow
  • Sofiane – Arafricain ft Maître Gims

BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN JAZZ

  • Alune Wade – African Fast Food
  • Anabela Aya – I Love You Bue
  • Betty G – Mengedegna
  • Fadhilee – Afirika
  • Sibusiso Mashiloane – Niza

BEST AFRICAN RAPPER OR LYRICIST

  • Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
  • Falz – La Fête – WINNER
  • Khaligraph Jones – Rider ft Petra
  • Muslim – Aji M3aya
  • Nadia Nakai – Naaa Meeaan ft Cassper Nyovest
  • Nasty C – Jungle
  • Rouge – Dololo ft Bigstar
  • Shane Eagle – Let it Flow

BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN POP

  • 2Baba – Amaka ft Peruzzi – WINNER
  • Abu Egypt – 3 Daqat ft Yousra
  • Ammara Brown – Akiliz
  • Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft KeBlack & Naza
  • Kuami Eugene – Angela
  • Lyna Mahyem – Bye Bye ft Medi Meyz
  • Maître Gims – La Meme ft Vianney
  • MHD & Wizkid – Bella
  • Simi – Joromi
  • Toofan – Money
  • Vanessa Mdee – Wet ft GNako

BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN RAGGA, REGGAE & DANCEHALL

  • Burna Boy – Heaven’s Gate ft Lily Allen
  • Diamond Platnumz – Hallelujah ft Morgan Heritage
  • DJ Moh Green – Kondo ft Locko & Axel Tony
  • Jah Prayzah – Angel Lo ft Jah Cure
  • MzVee – Sing My Name ft Patoranking
  • Patoranking – Suh Different
  • Roberto – Contolola ft Patoranking
  • Sauti Sol – Melanin ft Patoranking
  • Shatta Wale – Ghana Gringo
  • Stonebwoy – Hero – WINNER
  • Van – Live Your Dream ft Dub Afrika
Related Post:  I was part of a violent gang - 6ix9ine

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN R ‘N’ B & SOUL

  • Asikey – Dark
  • Banky W – Love You Baby
  • Bruna Tatiana – Amo-te
  • Dadju – Bob Marley
  • Djodje & Patoranking – Be Mine
  • Emtee – Me and You ft Tiwa Savage
  • Locko – Je Serai La
  • Patty Monroe – Reminiscing
  • Praiz – Champagne and Flowers – WINNER
  • Shekhinah – Please Mr.

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN ROCK

  • Angelique Kidjo – Once in a Lifetime
  • Bebe Cool – Freedom
  • Betty G – Ere Manew
  • Fokofpolisiekar – Komma
  • Hoba Hoba Spirit – Jnouni
  • Maryam Saleh, Louca, Tamer Abu, Ghazaleh – Ekaa Maksour
  • Rash – Nitachange ft Ruff

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN TRADITIONAL

  • Bombino – Tehigren (The Trees)
  • Fatoumata Diawara – Nterini
  • Harouna Samake – Try Voice
  • Irene Namatovu – Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi – WINNER
  • Raina Ray – Zhar
  • Stephane Akam – Che Woue
  • Teni – Fargin
  • Themindofay – Sasa
  • Wally Seck – Mirna
  • Wutah – Bronya

BEST FEMALE ARTIST IN AFRICAN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC

  • Amanda Malela – Kumama
  • Charlotte Dipanda – Sista ft Yemi Alade
  • DJ Lee – Etege
  • Gloria Muliro – Narudisha
  • Janet Otieno – Narudi
  • Ogecha – Ufedo Mi
  • Ruby The Pigeon – Rorisang
  • Sandra Nankoma – Kaddugala – WINNER

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here